There are 2,598,960 possible unordered five-card hands from a standard 52-card deck. A hand's probability is its qualifying combination count divided by that total. Explore exact categories below, or switch to the chance of making that category or anything stronger.

Five-card hand probability calculator

Choose a hand category

Exactly four of a kind: 0.024010%; 624 of 2,598,960 random five-card hands.

Five random cards before anything is known. No jokers or wild cards. These are not the odds of your best five cards from seven in Texas Hold'em, or your chance of beating another player.

Probability table: exclusive five-card categories

Each hand is counted once. Royal flushes are shown separately from other straight flushes.
Best categoryCombinationsProbability
Royal flush40.000154%
Straight flush (excluding royal)360.001385%
Four of a kind6240.024010%
Full house3,7440.144058%
Flush (excluding straight flush)5,1080.196540%
Straight (excluding straight flush)10,2000.392465%
Three of a kind54,9122.112845%
Two pair123,5524.753902%
One pair1,098,24042.256903%
High card1,302,54050.117739%
Total2,598,960100%

Exactly a hand versus that hand or better

Exactly four of a kind has 624 combinations. Four of a kind or better adds the 40 straight flushes, including four royal flushes: 624 + 40 = 664 combinations. Dividing 664 by 2,598,960 gives about 0.025549%. These are two different questions; the calculator lets you choose which one you mean.

Likewise, the flush row excludes straight flushes. A deal of five consecutive hearts belongs to the straight-flush category and is not counted again as an ordinary flush. The counts sum to the complete sample space; percentages rounded for display may not sum to exactly 100.

How to derive a count yourself

For quads, choose one of 13 ranks, take all four suits of that rank, then choose the fifth card from the other 48 cards. That gives 13 × 48 = 624. For a full house, choose the triplet rank in 13 ways, its suits in four ways, the pair rank in 12 ways and its suits in six ways: 13 × 4 × 12 × 6 = 3,744.

A useful check is to count ordered and unordered outcomes consistently. Counting the same five cards in 120 dealing orders but dividing by an unordered total would inflate the answer. These tables always count unordered sets.

Why Texas Hold'em river odds are different

At a Hold'em showdown you choose the best five from up to seven available cards. That is a different experiment from receiving five random cards. Known hole cards, a flop or exposed cards also change the sample space. See five-card, seven-card and conditional quads odds for a comparison, and use the outs calculator once you have identified a draw.

Rarity does not tell you whether to call

A rare category is not automatically unbeatable, and a common pair can win at showdown. Your chance of winning depends on the other hands, shared board and betting context. Start with the hand-ranking chart, then compare the price of continuing using pot odds.

Counts checked against University of Hawaii's five-card poker calculations (edition dated 2 January 2005), and independently re-derived using combinations on 30 October 2026. This is a mathematical model, not a forecast of winnings.